Mobile App Privacy Notice This privacy policy governs your use of a software application (the “App”) on a mobile device that was created by Carrier Corporation, a subsidiary of United Technologies Corporation (collectively, “Carrier”). The App provides you with a way of demonstrating Carrier products. Carrier, as well as its licensors, dealers, suppliers, and service providers (collectively, “Carrier Suppliers”) are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its website and users of its Applications.  Carrier and Carrier Suppliers collect your information at carrier.com and carrier.com sub-domains (each, a “Site”) in several ways.  Carrier and Carrier’s Suppliers have implemented technical, administrative, and physical measures to safeguard any personal information that we may collect.

Information this App collects and how it is used

User Provided Information: The App obtains the information you provide when you register to use one of our products and download the App.

When you register to use one of our products or download the App, you generally provide use with your name, address, phone number, and email. If you register as a dealer, you may also be asked to provide additional contact information. We may use this information from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices, and marketing promotions.

Automatically Collected InformationIn addition, the App may collect certain  information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the App.

Mailing List Information: Your email address may be used to send you news about Carrier-related services, products or promotions. We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages or perform other tasks for us, and we will share your email address with those third party service providers as necessary to provide services to you.  You may later choose to stop receiving news about Carrier-related services, products or promotions via the Unsubscribe form also located on our Site.

Location Information of the Device: This App does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

Data Sharing:  We share your information with Carrier Suppliers, our service providers, dealers, vendors, or consultants that perform services on our behalf in connection with delivering or improving Carrier products and services, which could include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, content or service fulfillment, billing, or providing analytics services.  Our service providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the service under reasonable confidentiality terms.  Our service technicians, Carrier Supplier employees and other Carrier employees have access to your information so they can answer your questions if you contact us for help and so they can monitor our servers for technical problems.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, (for example, this “Data Sharing” section and the “Business Transitions” section), we will not share your information with third parties.  We may provide information about our users, including personally identifiable information, to a third party if required by law; in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and/or federal laws or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant; protect against fraud; investigate suspected or actual illegal activity; prevent physical harm or loss; and conduct investigations to ensure compliance with, and comply with, legal obligations.

Minors: The App is not intended to be used by children under the age of 18.  Our Site does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 18.  If you (e.g., a child’s parent or guardian) believe that your child may have provided personal information to us, contact us by using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that personal information, subject to applicable law and our privacy policy. 

California Minors: If you are a California resident who is under 18 and a registered user of our Site (e.g., created a Carrier account on our Site), this section applies to you.  Carrier may provide registered users the functionality of posting information on our Site.  If and to the extent CA Bus. & Prof. § 22581 applies, you may request and obtain removal of content or information posted by you (as a Carrier account holder) subject to the exceptions provided in this “California Minors” section.  If you can accomplish removal on your own by following the instructions on our Site, then follow those instructions.   If that won’t work, contact us by using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below by specifying the information or content and each location of it in enough detail so that we reasonably can find it and meet your request in the ordinary course of our business. CA Bus. & Prof. § 22581 provides exceptions to your ability to request and obtain removal of content or information posted by you on our Site.  Those exceptions in CA Bus. & Prof. § 22581 are: (1) federal or state laws requiring us or a third party to maintain the content or information; (2) the content or information isn’t covered by the law (e.g., someone other than you posted it or your posting is stored, republished, or reposted by a third party); (3) we turned your content or information into anonymized data (such as, aggregated data or the like) and thereby disabling the ability to identify your content and information among other users’ content or information; (4) you don’t follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information.  If any one of the above exceptions applies, we are not required to remove your content or information from our Site. 

REMOVAL OF YOUR POSTED CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM OUR SITE DOES NOT ENSURE COMPLETE OR COMPREHENSIVE REMOVAL OF THAT CONTENT OR INFORMATION.  The law does not require us to actually eliminate the information posted by you; the law is satisfied if we keep it but render it invisible to other users and the public.  Also, some information will already be beyond our control (e.g., a user or other third party might have already copied it).  Law enforcement may obtain the content or information pursuant to certain court orders.

Business Transitions:  We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use the personal information you have provided through the Sites in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Security: Carrier takes security seriously and cares about the integrity of your personal information. Carrier cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our or our service provider’s security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

International Visitors: The Carrier websites are hosted in the United States and Canada and are intended for United States and Canadian visitors. If you are accessing the site from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States and/or Canada by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer.

Changes to Privacy Policy: Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this privacy policy without providing you with notice on the Site or by contacting you and the opportunity for you to stop using the Site.

Your Consent: By using the App, you acknowledge Carrier and Carrier Suppliers have obtained your consent, or your legal guardian’s consent, to allow us to process the User Provided and Automatically Collected Information as set forth in this Privacy Notice now and as amended by us. “Processing” means using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United States. If you reside outside the U.S. your information will be transferred to the U.S. and processed and stored there under U.S. privacy standards. By using the App and providing information to us, you acknowledge providing your consent, or your legal guardian’s consent, to such transfer to, and processing in the U.S.

California Shine the Light Law.  Annually California residents may request and obtain information that Carrier shared with other businesses for their own marketing use within the prior calendar year (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which Carrier shared this information in the preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to [email protected] with “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the subject line as well as the body of your message.

Contact Us: If you have any comments or questions or if there are other things we can do to maximize the value of this Site to you, please email [email protected] If you have questions about UTC’s privacy practices in general, please email [email protected].

Copyright © 2014, Carrier Corporation.  All rights reserved. All trademarks, logos, and service marks (“Marks”) displayed on the Services are the property of Carrier or of their respective holders. You are not permitted to use any of the Marks without the applicable prior written consent of Carrier or such respective holders. Carrier reserves the right to alter product and services offerings, specifications, and pricing at any time without notice, and is not responsible for typographical or graphical errors that may appear in this or in related documents.